Taiwan Launched a Work-seeking visa

0
208
Taiwan

On February 8, 2018, Taiwan introduced a work-seeking visa as a part of the country’s Act for the Recruitment and Employment of Foreign Professional Talent, which came into effect on the same day. Antonio Chen, the director, Bureau of Consular Affairs, said in a press conference that qualified international professionals can apply for the visa from their nearest Taiwanese consulates and embassies.

The Asian country is suffering from a brain drain, and Chen hopes that the visa will solve the problem. To be eligible to apply for the visa, you need to show proofs that you earned at least NT$47,971 in the past six months per month. For those, who’ve graduated just recently, they should have graduated at one of the 500 universities in the world. As of now, only 2,000 foreign professionals will be issued that visa but Chen said that will most likely be increased in the coming years. Along with all this, they also need to show proof of NT$100,000, to cover basic living expenses for the next six months.

Like all other work visas, this one also requires you to go through a health checkup and have full hospitalization insurance during your stay in Taiwan. You will also need a good conduct certificate and a solid plan of how you will find employment. The job-seeking visa will last only for three months and will permit a number of exit and entries for a period of six months.

Many new incentives

In a bid to save the country’s dying skilled industry, the government has started many incentives to attract foreign talent. They don’t only want to attract employees but retain them as well. Employment Gold Card is the most famous of them all as it is a four-in-one visa that offers work permits, alien residency permit, residence visa, and re-entry permit.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here