Canada’s Parents and Grandparents Program Criticized for Brief EOI Time

0
67
Canada Criticized for PGP's Expression of Interest Process

There was severe competition among prospective sponsors under the Parents and Grandparents Program as IRCC gave room for Expressions of Interest on the 28th of January.

Permanent Residents and Citizens of Canada who want to sponsor family members through the PGP will have to start by filling and submitting the Expression of Interest form. The program gives citizens and Permanent Residents who are up to 18 years old the opportunity to sponsor their Grandparents and/or parents to Canada.

The form was only available for few minutes, which caused quite a pandemonium among people who were either in the middle of completing the form when the site was closed, or who could not get access to it.

According to Mathieu Genest, the Press Secretary for IRCCs Minister, when the Interest to Sponsor form was put up to the public, more than 100,000 people tried accessing it.

He added that based on initial analysis, the site had not experienced any technical issues during the period the form was accessible and that the program had gotten its targeted number of Expression of Interest forms.

Genest also said that the intake system had been extensively tested to confirm that it had the capacity to work with the targetted number of forms. IRCC had gone ahead to cross-check that the system was fair and free.

With all forms of duplicate submissions removed, the program will run with a system of first come – first served, till 20,000 eligible applications have been gotten.

Canada’s Super Visa

Genest made it clear that people trying to sponsor their grandparents and/or parents could also try out Canada’s Super Visa, which allows parents and grandparents to remain in Canada for up to 2 years at once. David Cohen, however, stated that getting a Super Visa might not be the best alternative as it doesn’t grant Permanent Residence, but can be a temporary solution all the same.

Eligibility Requirement for Super Visa

For parents and/or grandparents to qualify for a Super Visa, they must meet the following criteria

  1. Must have received a signed letter from their grandchild or child. The letter must be an invitation to Canada. In the letter, the grandchild or child must state that he or she will be financially responsible for whoever is invited all through the period of their stay. The letter should include a copy of the status of the inviter (citizen or Permanent Resident). Lastly, it must contain the number and names of all those in the house.
  2. Must have obtained medical insurance from an Insurance company in Canada which will remain valid for at least the next one year from entry date, and which has a minimum coverage bill of at least $100,000. They should also be able to show proof of payment, not quotes.

Aside from these requirements, they must be allowed into the country and must partake in the Immigration Medical Examination.

The inviters also have a role to play. They must show that they meet the minimum acceptable income.

Public Reaction to the PGP Expression of interest

The form was made available by 12 p.m. on Monday, 28th January, and IRCC announced that it had reached its cap for that program eleven minutes after that.

By 12 p.m., IRCC announced that the forms would be momentarily available. To the dismay of many people, it briefly announced that the submission period had ended.

One could tell from the comments that a lot of people were aggravated by the way the submission period came to a close. A lot of them judged the entire process unfairly.

In a tweet by one Naimul Khan, the process was tagged atrocious as it had to do with the family reunion and not just something as light as selling tickets.

Another Tweeter user, Mohammad Keyhani wrote that the EOI process was unfair and “un-Canadian.”

There were also people who appraised the process to be good, as it worked well for them.

In a tweet by Cristina Urzica, she was glad her application finally got through after three trials this year.

Stay connected to Visa News to know more updated visa news from Australia, Canada, Europe, the UK, and the USA! Please fill our Evaluation form to know whether you are eligible or not and we will also suggest you for the better options available for you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here